Paleis op de Meir - Antwerp, Belgium
Paleis op de Meir in Antwerp, Belgium.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

"The Koninklijk Paleis op de Meir is a city palace from the 18th century in the Belgian city of Antwerp. The listed palace is located at the intersection of the Meir shopping street and the Wapper.

The palace was built as a city palace in the middle of the 18th century. It was commissioned by the wealthy merchant Joan Alexander van Susteren (1728-1764) and built by the Antwerp architect Jan Pieter van Baurscheidt de Jonge.

The good location of the palace aroused the interest of Napoleon, who bought it in 1811. He had it embellished and furnished according to his ideas. After Napoleon was expelled, Belgium was under Dutch rule and so the palace became the property of the Dutch crown.

The Belgian monarchs used the palace as a backdrop for receptions for guests coming ashore via the port of Antwerp. King Leopold II had the city palace further embellished and extended by the large hall of mirrors.

King Baudouin donated the palace to the Belgian people on 19 December 1969.

Since 2004, Erfgoed Vlaanderen has been responsible for the Palais and is currently working on the renovation of the Empire Salon and the implementation of fire safety regulations. Negotiations are also underway with the Royal Court Furniture Depot to bring some of the historic furnishings back to Antwerp."

Translated from (visit link) with Deepl Translator

Further Information under (visit link)