Magruder Blacksmith Shop
18S E 312824 N 4318175
Located at the intersection or River Road and Seven Locks Road. This house is a private home so please do not disturb the inhabitants.
Location: Maryland, United States

Not much is known about this place other than what the nearby historical marker indicates: Originally a blacksmith shop, this home was built in the middle of the eighteenth century. It stands on a tract once known as "Magruder's Honesty." Believed to have been built by Ninian Magruder, Senior (?-1751), it is one of the oldest stanting structures in Montgomery County.

6/15/2020, the structure is under construction. Not sure the extent but it is surrounded by a fence and signage indicating work is being done.
Operating Status: Remodeled as Something Else

7835 River Road