The Great Emancipator - Brentwood, Maryland
Statue of an older Lincoln within the Fort Lincoln Cemetery.
Location: Maryland, United States

An Abraham Lincoln sculpture by renowned Lincoln scholar Andrew O’Connor sits in the middle of Fort Lincoln Cemetery about 100 yards from the District line. The 13-foot enduring bronze statue shows Lincoln in the final days of the Civil War in deep thought, as thin and weary as the 16th president would become. The stress of the war is clearly upon him.

The piece was commissioned in 1930 by the Rhode Island Lincoln Memorial Commission for its state house. Cast at Gorham Manufacturing, it remained there for 17 years because the Rhode Island commission didn’t have the money to pay for the statue. Finally, Fort Lincoln Cemetery bought it in 1947.

The statue is in the area Lincoln met with Union troops during the war. It was Fort Lincoln then, the cannons still high above in earthworks where the president sat under a massive centuries-old oak and drank from the adjacent spring house that’s still there. The fort was founded in 1861 to defend Washington and named for the president. It later became a cemetery.
Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait

Property Type: Public