Les Roches du Diable, Guilligomarc’h, Bretagne, France
30T E 465017 N 5310361
Les Roches du Diable est le nom d'un site naturel d'une distance de 300 mètres mêlant rivière et chaos rocheux impressionnants. / Les Roches du Diable is the name of a natural site with a distance of 300 meters mixing river and impressive rock chaos
Location: Bretagne, France

"Le site n’est pas aussi terrible que son nom voudrait le laisser paraître. Quand le soleil joue dans les feuillages, c’est même un paradis de chlorophylle et de sculptures de granit poli, bruissant dans le vif ruissellement de l’eau et le gazouillis joyeux des oiseaux.
Un site rock’n roll !
Entre le Faouët et Quimperlé, dans une campagne boisée et vallonnée, les Roches du Diable composent un paysage grandiose, non loin de Locunolé. Du haut d’un lacis de sentiers, on découvre un impressionnant chaos de blocs granitiques où cavalcade l’Ellé. Le temps et la rivière ont arrondi les angles. Cependant quand le débit s’accélère, les rapides peuvent redevenir diaboliques. De quoi amuser des kayakistes…de haut niveau. D’ailleurs, des compétitions sont organisées ici." (visit link)

***********************

(EN) "The boulders balanced alarmingly on top of each other at the gorges on the Ellé River north of Quimperlé are known as The Devil’s Rocks. The diabolical name derives from a legendary battle fought here. While canoeists now struggle with the rapids, walkers take in the spectacular scenery at more peaceful pace.
A more tranquil side
For walkers, the expedition to see Les Roches du Diable should prove somewhat less challenging. First, seek out signs for the sight, near Locunolé, on the border between Finistère and Morbihan. Then, following the Ellé’s west bank, a steep, winding path leads to a dramatic viewing platform. Or, on the other bank, you can follow the riverside track more easily. Either way, the natural drama of this wooded valley with its acrobatic boulders tumbling down to the waters below stirs the imagination.

Sporting challenges
The waters flowing through these dramatic gorges can become quite wild at times, presenting a challenge even to experienced canoeists. Some major canoeing competitions have in fact been held here. The Ellé has normally calmed down by the time it joins the Isole River at lovely historic Quimperlé not far downstream. Hire a canoe to enjoy the scenery around town." (visit link)