Fredonia Grange No. 1 - Fredonia, NY
The first Grange, organized in Fredonia, NY in 1868
Location: New York, United States

Fredonia Grange No.1 is located on West Main Street in Fredonia, New York. This first Grange was organized in Fredonia in April of 1868. A historical marker next to the Grange building, which was built in 1915, says:

"Near here on April 16, 1868, farmers organized the first Grange to champion their needs in the healing of the nation recovering from Civil War."

The National Grange of the Order of Patrons of Husbandry is still an active organization with the mission to strengthen "individuals, families and communities through grassroots action, service, education, advocacy and agriculture awareness."

The Fredonia Grange has a Facebook page with information about its events: (visit link)
County: Chautauqua