Apollo Lunar Lander (LM2) - Washington, DC
18S E 324815 N 4306311
An unused Apollo Lunar Lander meant for LM 2 which never occurred because a previous test flight, Apollo 5, was deemed successful. This was a backup that was made for NASA by
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Taken from the website, "The Apollo Lunar Module (LM) was a two-stage vehicle designed by Grumman to ferry two astronauts from lunar orbit to the lunar surface and back. The upper ascent stage consisted of a pressurized crew compartment, equipment areas, and an ascent rocket engine. The lower descent stage had the landing gear and contained the descent rocket engine and lunar surface experiments.

LM 2 was built for a second unmanned Earth-orbit test flight. Because the test flight of LM 1, performed as part of the Apollo 5 mission, was so successful, a second unmanned LM test mission was deemed unnecessary. LM-2 was used for ground testing prior to the first successful Moon-landing mission. In 1970 the ascent stage of LM-2 spent several months on display at the "Expo '70" in Osaka, Japan. When it returned to the United States, it was reunited with its descent stage, modified to appear like the Apollo 11 Lunar Module "Eagle," and transferred to the Smithsonian for display."

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Apollo Lunar Landar

Tail Number: (S/N): LN 2