1940 DAR Penny Pines Forest - Lawrence County, SD
13T E 602272 N 4920191
South Dakota Historical Marker at the corner of US 85 and the Polo Loop, between Spearfish and Deadwood, providing some background on the reforestation efforts begun here in 1940 to observe the DAR's fiftieth anniversary.
Location: South Dakota, United States

As the text notes, this is a replacement marker, and it was rededicated on November 3, 2017. It has the emblem of the Daughters of the American Revolution at the top, and oddly, doesn't really give the name of the President General at the time. While she was Mrs. Henry M. Robert, we should really give credit where it's due and acknowledge her as "Sarah Robert."
Marker Name: 1940 DAR Penny Pines Forest

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
In 1940, fourteen South Dakota chapters of the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) contributed funds for the planting of 18,000 Ponderosa "Penny Pines" in a 25 acre tract along the west side of Highway 85, about 4 1/2 miles from Deadwood on the road to Spearfish. Penny Pines, so named for their cost of one penny apiece, were planted by the Black Hills National Forest in conjunction with the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). The planting commemorated the Golden Jubilee of the National Society DAR (50th anniversary of founding). In 1939, DAR's President General, Mrs. Henry M. Robert, chose the Penny Pine program to help the National Forests recover from over-harvesting, devastating fires, and little replanting. Margaret March-Mount, "Ambassador of Trees," envisioned a nation of healthy trees and was credited with inspiring the National Society DAR to plant five million seedlings in 36 states and the District of Columbia.

This marker is a replacement of the original marker dedicated on November 3, 1940.

Funded in 2017 by Mary Chilton DAR Foundation