Brauerei Waldschlössli - Oberwil, BL, Switzerland
A cooperative microbrewery in the center of Oberwil.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Waldschlössli brewery is a micro-brewery organized as a cooperative in the center of Oberwil. No more detailed information about the brewery can be found on their very sketchy website. The members meet several times a month, usually around one day a month for the actual brewing. The beer is sold directly on the brew days. The amount is not specified anywhere. Apparently nothing is available to retailers or restaurants.

The name and logo come from a former brewery in the village, which was founded in 1833 and bore the name "Waldschlössli" from 1903 until bankruptcy in 1915. The current cooperative was founded 100 years later, in December 2015.

DE: Die Brauerei Waldschlössli ist eine genossenschaftlich organisierte Mikrobrauerei im Zentrum von Oberwil. Genauere Informationen über die Brauerei sind auf ihrer sehr lückenhaften Website nicht zu erfahren. Die Mitglieder treffen sich mehrmals im Monat, wobei in der Regel etwa ein Tag imm Monat für das eigentliche Brauen verwendet wird. Das Bier wird an den Brautagen direkt verkauft. Die Menge ist nirgends angegeben. Offenbar gelangt nichts davon an den Handel oder in Restaurants.

Der Name und das Logo stammen von einer ehemaligen Brauerei im Dorf, die 1833 gegründet wurde und von 1903 bis zum Konkurs 1915 den Namen "Waldschlössli" trug. Die heutige Genossenschaft wurde 100 Jahre später, im Dezember 2015 gegründet.

Location:
Hauptstrasse 20