St. Wendelin // sv. Vendelín - Krasonice, Czech Republic
33U E 545081 N 5440840
Saint Wendelin of Trier (Latin: Vendelinus; c. 554 - c. 617 AD) was a hermit and abbot. He is venerated in the Eastern Orthodox and Roman Catholic Churches.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

There is very little definite information about this saint. The name "Wendelin" means "wanderer" or "pilgrim" in Old High German. The biographies state that Wendelin was the son of a Scottish king who led a pious life as a youth before leaving his home in secret to make a pilgrimage to Rome. On his way back he settled as a hermit at Westrich in the Diocese of Trier. He entered the service of a wealthy landowner as a herdsman after he was criticized for his idle life, but a miracle led the landowner to allow him to return to his solitude.

Wendelin then established a company of hermits from which sprang the Benedictine Abbey of Tholey in Saarland. He was consecrated abbot in approximately 597, according to the later legends, while Tholey was apparently founded as a collegiate body about 630.

Wendelin is the patron saint of country people and herdsmen and is still venerated in Germany, Austria, Switzerland and South Africa.

The general attributes of sculpture St. Wendelin: he is represented in art as either a youth or a bearded man, with a shepherd's bag and a book in one hand and a shepherd's crook in the other. He is often pictured with feeding lambs, cattle, and swine, while a crown and a shield appear at his feet.

Source and more information: (visit link)

=========================================================

Svatý Vendelín pocházel podle legendy ze skotské královské rodiny a v rámci iroskotské misie pusobil v 6. století v trevírské diecézi. Jeho hrob se nachází v sárském meste Sankt Wendel, které vzniklo na míste jeho pohrbu. Patron pastýru a poutníku, ochránce dobytka a polí. Ackoli sv. Vendelín nepatrí mezi obvyklých 14 svatých pomocníku v nouzi, nekdy je mezi ne pocítán. Je vyobrazován jako poutník, mnich nebo pastýr. Jeho poutní hul vypadá nekdy spíše jako kyj pastýre. Podle legendy byl skotským královským synem a byl vychováván biskupem. Ve veku 20 let se rozhodl podniknout pout do Ríma, kde dostal požehnání od papeže. Pak se vrátil do Trevíru, v jehož okolí se usadil jako poustevník, a aby mel nejakou obživu, sloužil jako pastýr u jednoho šlechtice. Tento šlechtic, když poznal, že jde o muže svatého, vystavel mu poustevnu. Odtud ho povolali benediktinští mniši z blízkého kláštera Tholey, protože si ho zvolili za opata. V tomto kláštere v roce 617 (nebo 614) také zemrel.

Podle legendy však zeme neprijala jeho telo do hrobu, a tak je mniši naložili na káru a nechali voly, at je zavezou, kam chtejí. Oni ho privezli na místo jeho poustevny, na horu, kde se modlíval. Tam byl pohrben a tam vzniklo poutní místo St. Wendel nad Sárou

Atributy vyobrazení: pastýr, s pastýrskou holí a zvíraty

Zdroj: (visit link)