St.Andrew's Episcopal Church - Brechin, Angus, Scotland.
Episcopal church in the Angus town of Brechin, built in 1888.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Episcopalians were driven from the cathedral in the town of Brechin in 1695 and established a meeting house in the high street. A chapel was built in 1743 and was replaced by a church built in Argyll Street in 1809. This was consecrated on June 23rd 1811. The church fell into disrepair and was replaced by the current building in 1888 which was designed by Alexander Ross of the firm Ross & McBeth of Inverness.

The building is situated on the eastern side of Argyll Street, a residential street to the north of the town centre. It is cruciform in shape with a nave, chancel, transepts, aisles and a tower with porch entrance. It is built of coursed blocks of tooled sandstone and a slated roof with red ridge tiles.

The main south elevation includes at the south-west corner, the two stage tower with the entrance below. The tower has narrow pointed-arch windows, with the gabled roof of the tower having a temporary wooden panel suggesting that an extension had been planned. The aisle has pairs of lancet windows with the gable of the transept having a larger lancet window. A round cinquefoil window is beneath the apex.

The north elevation is similar to the south but without a tower. The chancel gable to the east has three lancet windows with a small round window at the apex. The west gable has a larger pointed-arch window, with above, around window with cinquefoil tracery.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No