Site of Governor William Franklin’s Home - Willingboro NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker is at the intersection of Beverly Rancocas Road and John F. Kennedy Way on Beverly Rancocas Road, Willingboro NJ 08046
Marker Name: Site of Governor William Franklin’s Home

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Site of Governor William Franklin’s Home-William Franklin, son of Benjamin Franklin, and last royal governor of New Jersey, had his country home here and owned the property from 1770-1785. As a boy he participated in the lightning experiment with his father. Appointed governor in 1763 by George III, he was arrested in June 1776 by the provincial congress for his loyalist sympathies. He died in England in 1813.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1999

City: Willingboro