Yukon Czech Hall - Yukon, Oklahoma USA
14S E 614073 N 3925745
Built in 1901, Yukon's Czech Hall has been a SOKOL center since it's beginning. Czech Hall 205 N Czech Hall Rd Yukon, OK 73099

Located just south of I-40 on Czech Hall Rd in Yukon, Oklahoma. Their main get together is the Saturday night polka dance. Yukon and Prague have large communities of Czech descendants. Yukon has a large Czech Festival each September.

From their web site

In 1899, the members of Lodge Sokol Karel Havlicek and WFLA Lodge Jan Zizka No. 67 joined together and built a hall where Czech people could meet and socialize. In 1901, the Yukon Czech Hall was built on land donated by local Czech immigrants. The building is recognized as a State and National Historic Site.

Since its beginning, the Yukon Czech Hall has been the center of Czech-American culture in Oklahoma as well as serving as a social center and meeting place for non-Czech residents of the surrounding community. Over the years, Yukon Czech Hall has hosted lodge meetings, weddings, anniversary parties, family reunions, Czech plays, Czech language classes, and polka dances.

Today, we continue to be operated by volunteers, most of whom are of Czech descent and members of our lodges. We take pride in our Historic Hall and work year round to ensure it stays prosperous. We welcome all to join us on Saturday nights at our weekly dances or to look into hosting your next event here at the Hall. We love to talk about our ancestry so come out and enjoy a family friendly night at the Hall with a Kolache, Klobasy, beer and live music. Take a look around our museum or ask one of the volunteers about our history- we welcome you to come share in the fun of Oklahoma Czech History!

Dance Every Saturday 8-11:30 (open to public)

Currently in use by Sokol: yes