Terry Fox Parkway Directional Signs - London, Ontario
A multi-directional sign along the Terry Fox Pathway.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This multi-directional path is on the Terry Fox Pathway. In 1980 Terry Fox decided to run across Canada to raise money for cancer. His goal was to persuade every Canadian to donate one dollar for cancer research. Fox cut short his run when the cancer he thought he had fought off three years earlier returned. While the dream to run across the country died, Fox's dream to raise money and awareness thrived with the birth of the annual Terry Fox Run.
Date placed: 09/16/2018

Historic significance:
The majority of signs are of Canadian cities. They are also spots along the route that Terry Fox passed through for his run across Canada in 1980.

Location nearest to where you live now:
The nearest to me is Ottawa, which is 416 miles from me.