Esfera Cuantica Punto Cero, 2013 (Zero Point Quantum Sphere, 2013) - San Antonioi, TX
14R E 550447 N 3248689
This is one of two abstract spherical artworks created by Sebastian that are found at the former Mission Drive-In Theater at 3100 Roosevelt Avenue, San Antonio, TX 78214. Since 2014, this area is now known as Mission Marque Plaza.

On the southside of San Antonio, immediately north of the Mission San Jose grounds, is where you find the old Mission Drive-In Theater marque standing tall at the intersection of Roosevelt Avenue and E. White Street going west and VFW Blvd going east (same road but the names change at the intersection.) This area of San Antonio has a very long history, even predating the 1700s when the Mission San Jose was built adjacent to what is now Mission Marque Plaza, where the former Drive-In screen has been for over 50 years. The City of San Antonio realizes the cultural significance of this property and the iconic outdoor movie theater screen that stands tall and visible blocks from its Roosevelt Ave. location.

Sebastian of San Antonio is the trade name for the artist known as Sebastian. He has over 100 pieces of art spread around San Antonio. His most noted work is the "Torch of Friendship," a tall red-orange metal abstract arch in the center of downtown San Antonio, just south of the Alamo Plaza at Commerce Street and S. Alamo Street. Here at the old Mission Drive-In Theater property, there are two abstract spheres, each mounted on a metal box base, that are created by Sebastian. The red sphere is on the right side of the screen, when you are facing the screen. The artwork is at the end of the privacy wall coming away from the movie screen.

This piece of art appears to be circular iron plates intersecting at angled directions that form a rounded geometric honeycombed effect of a spherical structure. The sphere is about 6 feet in diameter and painted a shade of red. The artwork is mounted on a simple metal base about 6x6x4 feet. The base is painted black. There is a small metal marker next to this artwork that reads as follows:

"Sebastian
Esfera Cuantica Punto Cero, 2013 (translated to English as: Zero Point Quantum Sphere)
Painted Iron

Collection of Fundation Sebastian
This sculpture is part of the exhibition Sebastian San Antonio which features art in 20 locations across the City. For more information visit sanantonio.gov/arts

Please Do Not Touch The Artwork (Sebastian in San Antonio Logo)"

Link to Sebastian of San Antonio:

Link about the Mission Drive-In Theater becoming part of Mission Marque Plaza:

Link about City of San Antonio's public art:
Title: Esfera Cuanica Punto Cero, 2013 (English translation: Zero Point Quantum Sphere, 2013)

Artist: Sebastian of San Antonio

Media (materials) used: Iron, paint

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Right side of the movie screen, as you face toward the screen at 3100 Roosevelt Ave,. San Antonio, TX 78214

Date of creation or placement: 2013