Chamois (Kamzík) - Ramzová, Czech Republic
33U E 648473 N 5560912
Metal statue of chamois (kamzík) at the chairlift middle station Cernava at the line from Ramzová to Šerák (1,351m).
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The Jeseníky Mountains in North Moravia are a mountain paradise with many natural, historical, and technical treasures. In summer, you will find hundreds of well-marked trails both for hiking and for mountain biking here. A cable car will take you from Ramzovské sedlo all the way to Šerák (1,351m), with a change halfway in Cernava. Just at the middle station of the chairlift a statue of a chamois was installed on May 21, 2015. The almost 2 meters long statue of the chamois is made of silvered steel and its author is Radomír Bárta. The first chamoises were imported to Jeseniky mountains almost hundred years ago (1924). Recently about 200 chamoises live here.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Chamois (Kamzík)

Figure Type: Animal