Crossroads of Enlightenment (East) - San Antonio, TX
14R E 547736 N 3262204
This interpretation of the an industrial smokestack by day and an enlightened luminaria by night. This is one of two such abstract stacks at the intersection of Blanco Rd and Base Rd. This luminary is on the northeast side of Blanco's intersection.

The 30 foot tall steel column with cutout decorative designs in the stack's steel has a 10 feet stone facade at its base. Cut out in a ribbon of text at the top of the stack on one side is the word "Cementville." On the opposite side, the text ribbon reads "Los Angeles Heights." In daytime, this tower (and its northwestern twin 220 feet across Blanco Rd.) looks like a colorful, decorative, artistic smokestack reflecting those very real 200 feet tall massive concrete stacks that are visible farther east where Basse Road meets I-10 at the former Alamo Quarry, affectionately known back when as Cementville. This Blanco and Base intersection is roughly a boundary of the old San Antonio neighborhood called Los Angeles Heights.

However, the artist, Angel Rodriguez-Diaz, created this abstract structure (and its matching stack across the street) as more than just a creative smokestack seen in daylight! At night, this structure is illuminated within the cone of its perforated stack and light beams out of the cutout floral designs and becomes a luminaria throughout the dark hours of night. Whether you pass this piece of art by day or by night, you can appreciate the artistic and historic qualities it displays.

Link to history of Cementville:

Link to history of Los Angeles Heights in San Antonio, TX:

Link to another luminaria created by Angel Rodriquez-Diaz:
Title: Crossroads of Enlightenment

Artist: Angel Rodriquez-Diaz

Media (materials) used: Steel, lighting device components, rock, paint

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Near 4434 Blanco Road, San Antonio, TX 78212 at the intersection of Blanco Rd. and Base Rd.

Date of creation or placement: 2014