Ebenezer Church
Ebenezer Church was constituted in 1778!
Location: South Carolina, United States

Ebenezer Church is located at 524 S. Ebenezer Road, Florence, SC, 29501. More information can be obtained by visiting their
website
.

Ebenezer Church
In January 1778 Ebenezer Baptist Church was constituted by pioneer minister Evan Pugh and Richard Furman, for whom Furman University is named. Admitted to the Charleston Baptist Association in 1778, the church was incorporated in 1791 as "The Baptist Church, Ebenezer, Jeffries's Creek." Timothy Dargan was an early minister, who served the church until his death in 1783.

other side:
Though the years this Baptist church has supported evangelism, missions, and education. One member, Neale C. Young, served 42 years as a missionary to Nigeria. Another, Rith Pettigrew, was a missionary to China and Hong Kong for 39 years. Miss Young is buried in Ebenezer Cemetery and Miss Pettigrew in Hong Kong, where she chose to spend her last days.
Marker Name: Ebenezer Church

Marker Location: Roadside