The South End Landmark District
19T E 329217 N 4690412
This marker has a large map of present day Boston, with the shoreline of the original penninsula superimposed on it, and a paragraph on the South End.

The sign says:

"When Boston was founded on the Shawmut Penninsula in 1635 (outlined on the map below), the South End was only a narrow isthmus of land connecting the town to the mainland. Charles Bulfinch, architect of the Massachusetts State House and later the U.S. Capitol, laid out the South End's first street plan in 1802. Boston's population outgrew the original peninsula in the 1840's, pressing the City to begin filling the Back Bay and South Bay marshes on each side of the isthmus. Chester Square, Union Park, and Worcester Square were created during the 1850's to attract the City's marcantile class to the South End, and handsome brick bowfront townhouses soon surrounded the London-style squares. Columbus Avenue was built as a wide Parisian boulevard in 1868 reflecting the Back Bay's influential shift to French modles of urban design. To help preserve the neighborhood's historic character, the South End Historical Society was founded in 1966. In 1981, the South End became a protected Landmark District (shaded area), the largest surviving collection of Victorian houses in the United States today."

There are two copies of this plaque one on each side of the corner of Columbus Ave. and Clarendon Street.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): South End Historical Society