Clarendon Street Baptist Church
19T E 329492 N 4690063
The people who built this structure were also the starters of many other well-known institutions in the Boston area.

The sign says:

"The industrious Baptists who built this church in 1868 fostered at least three important educational institutions: the Blind Asylum movement which joined Samuel Gridley Howe's school to form the world-famous Perkins Institution for the Blind; the Chinese Sunday School (1887); and in 1889, the Boston Missionary Training School, now Gordon College, named for A.J. Gordon, minister of the church from 1868-95.

"Did you know? This is the only South End Protestant Church that still serves the denomination for which it was built."

I didn't go over the church carefully, but I think that it is no longer being used as a church (They might have to update the sign).
Agency Responsible for Placement: --National and Regional Groups--

Year Placed: 1976