Dawson City Cenotaph Obelisk - Dawson City, Yukon Territory
This 23 feet obelisk is located in Victory Gardens, behind Dawson City Museum, in Dawson City, Yukon Territory.
Location: Yukon Territory, Canada

This obelisk was erected in September 1923, when sufficient funds had been raised to erect a memorial to honour those citizens who went overseas during the First World War. The memorial was erected with two captured German guns on each side. It was unveiled on 25 September 1923.

Reference: (visit link)

This granite obelisk was erected in memory of the men of the Yukon who died in the Great War - 1914-1918. A plaque in memory of the men of the Yukon who gave their lives for us in World War II was mounted on the obelisk later. The World War I plaque has the quote "Their names liveth for evermore written at the bottom of the plaque while Lest We Forget is at the bottom of the World War II plaque.
Date Created/Placed: 25 September 1923

Corner of Church and 5th Avenue Dawson City, Yukon Territory