Santa Mariña de Augas Santas - Allariz, Ourense, España
Church of Santa Mariña de Augas Santas
Location: Galicia, Spain

In the place where it has been buried, at the beginning of the reconquest it expands. Later, at the end of the 12th century, the regular canons of San Agustín began the current church, the TEMPLARS who in S XIII conclude it. It is therefore a temple built between the end of the 12th century and the beginning of the 13th century, a wonderful Romanesque work of Compostela and Ourense influence, with Gothic contributions and many similarities with the nearby Xunquera de Ambía.

Español
En el lugar donde ha sido enterrada, en los inicios de la reconquista esta se amplía. Posteriormente a finales del siglo XII los canónigos regulares de San Agustín comienzan la actual iglesia, siendo los
TEMPLARIOS quienes en S XIII la concluyan.
Es pues un templo edificado entre finales del S XII y principios del S XIII, estupenda obra románica de influencia compostelana y orensana, con aportaciones góticas y muchas similitudes con la cercana Xunquera de Ambía.
Year photo was taken: 1924