Fountain at New Chateau / Kašna u Nového zámku - Horovice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 421488 N 5521092
Depicted Baroque stone fountain, originally located on the Horse Market (Konský trh, currently Václavské námestí) in Prague, decorates public space in front of New Chateau (Nový zámek) in Horovice.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The fountain is a Baroque stonework from the end of the 17th century, perhaps later modified. The fountain was originally located on the Horse Market in Prague (till 1848), in 1879 it was bought by town Žebrák and later placed on Horovice square. At the end of the 1960s, in connection with its modifications, it was dismantled and deposited in the New Chateau. The relocated building now suitably complements the public space next to the New Chateau, where was installed in 1986.

The fountain is formed by a sandstone reservoir on an octagon floor plan, placed on a simple landing. A pillar emerges from the tank, carrying out a bowl. The sides of the reservoir are decorated with plates with a relief image of two fish. The bowl, the walls of which are shaped by a characteristic plant motif in the form of stylized leaves, is provided on the sides with four relief zoomorphic mascarons. A stylized rock grows from the center of the bowl.

More about the history and moving of the fountain on web portal devoted to the Prague's fountains (in Czech).

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: City to City