Architecture of the Area
19T E 329699 N 4690565
It is no accident that these early 19th century brick row houses may remind of those on Beacon Hill.

Sign says:

"It is no accedent that these early 19th century brick row houses may remind you of those on Beacon Hill. Many of the same men designed and built homes in both districts, but chose to liver here, in the more modest versions of Chestnut Street houses. Note the similarity of scale, materials and facades of homes in both areas, but the absence of fancy iron grillwork and ornate cornices here.

"Fayette Street, laid out in 1824, was named for General LaFayatte who visited Boston that year and received a hero's welcome."

This sign is at the other end of Fayette Street, on the opposite side of the road from Nos. 33-39.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Boston 200