Palacio de Gobierno - La Paz, Bolivia
This is the presidential palace of Bolivia, located in the most important square of the capital city of the country
Location: Bolivia

The Palacio de Gobierno (Government's Palace) is also known as Palacio Quemado (Burnt Palace) due to the fire which happened in it during the uprise of 1875.

In 2011 a new palace was announced and its construction began immediately. This new palace was used by president Morales between 2018 and 2019 but the interim president Jeanine Añez refused to use the new building and reversed the process. There are talks about the usage to be given to the new Casa Grande del Pueblo, which will perhaps be converted into a hospital.

Great article in Wikipedia (Spanish) only):
Type of Capitol: National

Palacio de Gobierno
Plaza Murillho
La Paz, Bolivia

Dates of Construction: 1853

Hours: None

Historical Monuments/Memorials:
The Government Palace is located on Plaza Murillo, the historical center of the capital of Bolivia. In the center of the square there is a statue of president Gualberto Villarroel, who was dragged by an angry mob and hanged from a lamppost in 1946. The Metropolitan Cathedral is next door.