President Lincoln - Port Angeles, Washington
10U E 467622 N 5329699
This plaque and relief of President Lincoln is located on the facade of the Richard B. Anderson Building, in Port Angeles, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

Inscription on the plaque:

President Lincoln
Reserved this building
For Government use
June 10, 1862

Placed by Michael Trebert Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution
Port Angels Washington
1936

" On June 19, 1862, President Lincoln signed an executive order setting aside 3,520 acres on Port Angeles harbor as a federal reserve for lighthouse, military, and naval purposes. Ten acres on Ediz Hook were for the planned lighthouse, while the remaining "military" reserve was to be a federal townsite. Smith and Chase had persuaded the president that developing Smith's planned city and selling the federal land would raise money to help pay the military costs of the Civil War then in progress."

Personal Observations:

Being a forward thinking individual, President Lincoln soon recognized that the land in the western territories was being allocated in a haphazard way by land speculators. Without control and oversight from the federal government, the need for government departments to build an infrastructure reflective of the need of the government would be onerous to achieve. For this reason, he mandated the Bureau of Land Management to set aside large parcels of land for immediate and future use. It is because of this initiative that many years later, land was available on which to build the Federal Building, later to be named the Richard B. Anderson Building. The President would no doubt have been proud of this building having been designated a National Historic Place.
Location Type: Building

Property Type: Public