Ozark Trail Obelisk - Davenport/Stroud, OK
14S E 708169 N 3955789
This obelisk is one of two remaining in Oklahoma, which marked locations along the Ozark Trail in the early 1900's.

This obelisk stands at the east end of a 1.3 mile section of dirt road in rural Lincoln County, which was part of the Ozark Trail from 1917-1926, when it was incorporated into the Route 66 path from 1926 to 1930.

The 21-foot tall concrete obelisk stands at the intersection of E890 and N3540. It originally stood at the intersection of 3rd and 8th (present day Jct. 99 and 66) in Stroud. It was moved to its present location at a date unknown. The obelisk has a square base 48" wide and 46" high, on which a gradually tapering obelisk stands. Originally, lights were located at the top. The obelisk was painted with graffiti for years, but was later painted over with white paint, as it stands today. There were originally seven obelisks of this type across Oklahoma. Only two remain. They were painted with town names and mileage to assist travelers.

This obelisk is a contributing feature of a National Register of Historic Places listing from 2003.

Date Created/Placed: 1917

Address:
Jct of County roads E890 and N3540 Stroud, OK (1.4 miles east of Davenport / 3 miles southwest of Stroud)

Height: 21 ft.

Illuminated: no