Ponte do Milenio - Ourense, Galicia, España
Bridge built in 2001
Location: Galicia, Spain

The bridge of the Millennium of the city of Ourense was inaugurated in the year 2001 and it is the fifth bridge of the city; built under the architect's design Álvaro Beaches her and the engineer Juan Bald M. with the concrete combination and steel highlights mainly for its curved original enhanced by the pedestrian gangplank that ends up rising 22 meters and whose slope of the ailerons is of 67%, giving place to extraordinary views on the river Miño.

This pedestrian gangplank is the main characteristic of the bridge that descends slightly from the access bench mark and, after an inflection point, it begins to ascend until arriving to the 20 m of height, being used for it 100 steps. The pedestrian gangplank leans on in the structure of the bridge and for its nimbleness and its undulant form ends up seeming a rope suspended in the air .

Font: (visit link)

Español.
El puente del Milenio de la ciudad de Ourense fue inaugurado en el año 2001 y es el quinto puente de la ciudad; construido bajo el diseño del arquitecto Álvaro Beaches ella y el ingeniero Juan Bald M. con la combinación de hormigón y los resaltes de acero principalmente por su curva original realzada por la pasarela peatonal que termina subiendo 22 metros y cuya pendiente de los alerones es del 67%, dando lugar a extraordinarias vistas sobre el rio Miño. Esta pasarela peatonal es la característica principal del puente que desciende levemente desde el banco de acceso y, luego de un punto de inflexión, comienza a ascender hasta llegar a los 20 m de altura, utilizándose para ello 100 escalones. La pasarela peatonal se apoya en la estructura del puente y por su agilidad y su forma ondulante termina pareciendo una cuerda suspendida en el aire.
Usage: Automobile