Treg aon de breg eégebûlze géét véér - Eigenbilzen, Belgium
Back at the bridge, Eigenbilzen takes precedence (Kunst in het dorp), Eigenbilzen, Belgium
Location: Limburg, Belgium

NL: Deze historische woorden vinden hun oorsprong bij de kerkwijding in 1910 toen veldwachter Cornelis Meesters dienst deed aan de spoorwegbrug. Daar handhaafde hij de orde en hield de mensen van Gellik en Zutendaal tegen die bij de bisschop wilden geraken. De inwoners van Eigenbilzen hadden namelijk voorrang. De grote hand symboliseert het verhaal van de kerkwijding en de hand van de veldwachter. De kleine handjes in de grote hand verwijzen naar de samenhorigheid van het dorp.

EN: These historical words originate from the church ordination in 1910 when the policeman Cornelis Meesters served on the railway bridge. There he maintained order and stopped the people of Gellik and Zutendaal who wanted to get to the bishop. The residents of Eigenbilzen had priority. The big hand symbolizes the story of the ordination of the church and the hand of the policeman. The little hands in the big hand refer to the togetherness of the village.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Treg aon de breg eégebûlze géét véér

Figure Type: Human