A932 Milepost - Milldens, Angus.
Cast-iron milepost on the A932 road in the Scottish county of Angus, between the towns of Forfar and Arbroath.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The A932 road runs from the A90 dual-carriageway to the south-west of the Angus town of Forfar, running through the town before heading east for nine miles, terminating on the A933 road near the village of Friockheim. The route is lined with distinctive cast-iron 'stones', marked as mileposts on the map.

This milestone can be found three miles from Friockheim on a twisty section of the road at the Milldens of Balmadies, opposite the farm on the southern verge of the road. Like the others on the road it was cast by G. Anderson & Co. at Arbroath Foundry, and contains the placenames Forfar, Arbroath and Friockheim, the latter name like the others, misspelled as 'Friockhiem'. The milestone is painted white and is showing signs of rust.

Condition: Worn

Material: Metal