Hängebrücke Joli-Schlucht - Niedergesteln, VS, Switzerland
This 24-meters suspension bridge north of Niedergesteln was built in 2005.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This suspension bridge is located in the Joli Gorge north of Niedergesteln. It is 24 meters long and 25 meters high. It was built in 2005 and connects the village of Niedergesteln in the valley with the hiking trails along the Lötschberg south ramp.

The lower access to the bridge is very special. The hiking path first leads through a tunnel of a water-bearing irrigation canal into the gorge and there via a metal staircase on the rock face up to the bridgehead.

DE: Diese Hängebrücke befindet sich in der Joli-Schlucht nördlich von Niedergesteln. Sie ist 24 Meter lang und 25 Meter hoch. SIe wurde 2005 erbaut und verbindet das Dorf Niedergesteln im Talgrund mit den Wanderwegen entland der Lötschberger Südrampe.

Der untere Zugang zur Brücke ist sehr speziell. Der Wanderweg führt erst durch einen Tunnel eines wasserführenden Bewässerungskanals in die Schlucht hinein und dort über eine Metalltreppe an der Felswand zum Brückenkopf hoch.