Soldiers Tribute - Dallas, TX
14S E 717041 N 3627401
A tribute to all soldiers, known and unknown, was placed near the front of the historic Pleasant Mound "Public" Cemetery in 1975 in anticipation of the upcoming Bicentennial celebration.

The memorial itself describes itself as an "open Bible". Its shape betrays that it's basically a headstone that might have marked a grave, with the outline of a book and pages to enclose the text. It reads:

This open Bible marker is laid in memory of all soldiers, known & unknown, who are buried in this 128 year old cemetery which is designated as a State Historical Site in honor of the 200th birthday of this great nation.

American Revolution Bicentennial
1776-1976

Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends.
John 15:13

[United Daughters of the Confederacy emblem]

We, the United Daughters of the Confederacy Bonnie Blue Flag Chapter #1852 of Dallas, Texas dedicate this marker as a memorial for our Bicentennial Heritage Project. Memorial Day 30 May 1975

This area of Dallas is a little rough. Keep your eyes open, and heed the words of Hunter S. Thompson: "You can turn your back on a person, but never turn your back on a drug..." On my two visits to this area, some years apart, nobody ever bothered me. For those who are historically minded, follow Scyene Rd to the east towards Mesquite, and while there's nothing really left of the community (which has since been absorbed into Dallas), be aware that you're driving through outlaw Belle Starr's old stomping grounds. Heading down Scyene to the west, you'll encounter Elmwood Cemetery, and buried near the crematorium is Barrow Gang ("Bonnie and Clyde") member, Raymond Hamilton.

A 1972 Texas Historical Marker stands just outside the cemetery to provide some background:

In 640-acre survey of James Jackson Beeman (1816-88), uncle by marriage of John Neely Bryan, first settler in Dallas. Beeman came here from Illinois in 1840, helped cut first road in Trinity Bottoms; name Turtle Creek, 1841; and plat city of Dallas, 1842.

On March 8, 1848, he buried his wife Sarah Crawford Beeman on northeast corner of his land, and later allowed neighbors to bury their dead here. Cemetery's first (1887) trustees were J.W. Miller, James Pruitt, and J.H. Shannon.

Pioneers buried here set the course for greatness of Dallas.

Mrs. Beeman is buried in the general vicinity of where you're standing to read that marker. She's not inside the cemetery, and some accounts suggest that you turn around, look at the traffic light at the intersection of Buckner and Sceyene, and imagine her remains under that crossroads. The cemetery grounds are mowed, but they could use someone with a trimmer, and while it's not egregious, there is plenty of vandalism. There are plenty of headstones that have been lost, but there are some indications that replacement markers have been placed in a few cases.

The cemetery is at the intersection of Buckner Blvd and Sceyene Rd, with a pedestrian gate accessed from Buckner just south of the historical marker. Parking can be difficult. There is some space along Scyene Rd to the north of the cemetery, but there is always the risk of someone's hitting your vehicle in tight quarters. There are also some places to park in front of the office at the Pleasant Mound Cemetery across the road, but that will give you a walk of about a block to get here. For best results, park safely and temporarily where you can, and then open the gate at the back of the cemetery (coordinates below) and then park inside. The cemetery is long inactive, there aren't going to be any funeral processions, but please close the gate after you leave.

Address or General Location of Marker: Northeast corner of Pleasant Mound "Public" Cemetery