You CAN Get There From Here - Stroud, OK
14S E 711805 N 3958634
Located at W. Main St. (Route 66) and N. 4th Avenue, this sign gives the mileage to many well-known American towns.

This set of wood arrows is tacked onto a wood telephone pole on the southeast corner of a main intersection in downtown Stroud. It is located alongside a open-air pavilion with tables for local citizens and visitors to stop and take a break. Main Street Stroud is on iconic Route 66 so having mileage listed seems totally appropriate.

Arrows point in the appropriate direction East and West:

EAST: Tulsa 50 miles; Joplin 161 miles; St. Louis 554 miles; Springfield 540 miles; Chicago 739 miles.

WEST: Oklahoma City 58 miles; Amarillo 315 miles; Albuquerque 601 miles; Winslow 863 miles; Santa Monica 1402 miles.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Historic significance:
This marker was most likely placed by the City of Stroud. Since it is located on Historic Route 66, directions across the country from Chicago to Santa Monica are appropriate.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Oklahoma City