First Crowell House - Vernon, BC
11U E 338468 N 5570294
Another of Vernon's fine Queen Anne residences, the First Crowell House is, to our knowledge, the only travelling one.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in 1893, the First Crowell House stood for seventeen years at the location of the present Vernon Courthouse. When the City of Vernon had outgrown its courthouse by 1910, a large, stone structure befitting a commercial hub was planned. Unfortunately, the best available site for such a building was already occupied by a finely detailed, finely crafted Queen Anne residence, the Crowell House.

The house was moved from the soon-to-be location of the courthouse to its present site, along the east side of 27th Street, just one block to the south. The house had been built by T. E. Crowell to serve as his residence. In the meantime, in 1902, Crowell had become owner of Vernon Brickyards and was building the finest brick buildings in the city. It was only natural, then, that Crowell build himself a new, brick, residence, rather than follow this building on its travels. This he did in 1910. As a result, this came to be known as The First Crowell House and the 1910 brick residence, The Second Crowell House.

Today home to law offices, the building, with Queen Anne detailing including drop siding, fish scale shingles, a sunburst design in the eaves and spindle work and eave brackets setting off the front verandah, this continues to be a hilite along 27th Street. Well maintained, one imagines that it appeared essentially the same in 1893.
FIRST CROWELL HOUSE
Description of Historic Place The first Crowell House is a two storey Queen Anne Revival house located on the east side of 27th Street.

Heritage Value The first Crowell House, built in 1893, is notable as a rare, intact, and finally detailed example of High Victorian architecture in the spindle work Queen Anne Revival style. The form of the building is a hipped roof, wood frame building with a dominant off-centre front facing gable. The exterior is finished with drop siding. The house features a variety of original Queen Anne Revival detail, including turned porch rails, spindle work, decorative bargeboards, and an Eastlake sunburst design in the front gable. This version of Queen Anne Revival was popularized in the United States in the 1880s. The basic form was asymmetrical with a dominant front gable and a hipped roof behind. A variety of surface materials was preferred, to mimic medieval precedents. On wooden buildings, this would include a mixture of siding and shingles, often in decorative patterns. This house has fish scale shingles in the front eaves, to provide a contrast to the drop siding. Spindle work details such as beading, lace-like brackets, and turned porch rails are also evident, echoing the furniture designs of Charles Eastlake.

The house is valued for its association with T. E. Crowell, one of Vernon’s earliest and most prolific builders. He formed a partnership with W. F. Cameron, a contractor and builder in 1891, his first important commission being the Kalamalka Hotel, followed by the Park School in 1893. He also was the contractor for the Jacques store in 1894, the Smith house in 1907, the new CPR Station in 1911, the first City Hall, as well as undertook projects elsewhere in the Okanagan, including the Enderby and Armstrong Schools, and the Royal Anne Hotel in Kelowna.

This modest home, built for his own occupancy, represents the beginning of his career and provides a contrast to his substantial brick home built further up the East Hill in 1910. Crowell played an active part in civic life, serving as an alderman, as a member of the Board of Trade and the Fire Brigade, of which he was chief from 1898-1912.

The house is further valued for its association with the evolution of building on 27th Street. In 1910, the house was moved from its original site to make way for the new Court House. Fifteen years later it was bought by the Catholic Church to serve as a rectory, for the nearby St. James Catholic Church, a use which continued until 1952. The house, rehabilitated by Nancy and Gordon Hannah (who lived in the third floor attic space) into a science store in the early 1990s, is now the law office of Woolley and Company.
From the City of Vernon Heritage Register, Page 32
Photo goes Here