La Croix de Pierre - Le Tréport, France
31U E 383488 N 5546509
[EN] A sandstone cross, built in 1618 during the plague epidemic. [FR] Une croix en grés, édifiée en 1618 pendant l'épidémie de peste.
Location: Normandie, France

"It was used as an ex-voto during the plague epidemic that occurred in 1618. This sandstone cross 3.60 m high is carried by an octagonal shaft dotted with stars, lilies and L (Louis Xlll).

On one side, Christ, and below the Virgin and Saint John; on the other side, a Virgin and Child and below Saint-Jacques and Saint-Laurent. Erected at the bottom of the "main street" (at a place called Musoir) it became inconvenient for traffic and was therefore brought up to the top of this street in 1848. "

Sources : The Cross from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Elle a servi d'ex-voto lors de l'épidémie de peste survenue en 1618. Cette croix de grès haute de 3,60 m est portée par un fût octogonal parsemé d‘étoiles, de fleurs de lys et de L (Louis Xlll).

Sur une face, le Christ, et au-dessous la Vierge et saint Jean ; sur l'autre face, une Vierge à l'enfant et au-dessous Saint-Jacques et Saint-Laurent. Érigée au bas de la « grande rue » (au lieu-dit du Musoir) elle devint gênante pour la circulation et fut donc remontée en haut de cette rue en 1848. "

Sources : La Croix d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck