Pinckney Bend Distillery - New Haven, MO
You think Honey-Turkey is great...you have to try Apple Ambush...

County of distillery: Franklin County
Location of distillery: Miller St., Between Main St. & Front St., New Haven

"The historic nature of our town, along with the Missouri River’s proximity to our distillery’s front door, made it clear that we had a mission larger than just making and selling whiskey. We strive to celebrate the history and traditions of those who came before us.

"Pinckney was founded by three long time beer-brewing buddies. Jerry, Tom & Ralph met in 1990 at the New Haven Brew Club. For years the group dreamed of one day opening a craft brewery, but day jobs needed to be kept. Jerry was an airline pilot, Tom owned a printing services company and Ralph owned a small creative services agency. Time continued to pass – as did their love of beer.

"The turning point came when, for fun, Tom decided to distill a batch of beer brewed from peat-smoking barley. Tom’s family had an old prohibition-era farm still. After a little aging in a jar of oak chips, the result was a surprisingly fair approximation of a cheap scotch. The seed was planted.

"Entering retirement and looking to turn their long time hobby into something more, the trio were encouraged by news stories about a new business called “craft” distilling. The group got serious about researching what it would take to get started. Tom joined the newly formed American Disitlling Institute (ADI), Ralph attended a workshop in Chicago and Jerry started the long and complicate application process. After a year of research and paperwork, Artisan Spirits LLC, dba PInckney Bend Distillery, received a Distilled Spirits Permit from the Tax and Trade Bureau in October of 2011." ~ Pinckney Bend Distillery

Location:
1101 Miller Street, New Haven, Missouri 63068