Ethereal Thomas Edison Statue - Fort Myers, Florida, USA
A "Roadside America" listing located near the downtown Fort Myers Historic District.

This 10' tall statue of Thomas Edison is located on the grounds of the Edison and Ford Winter Estates. Standing in front of the famous banyan tree given to Edison by his longtime friend Harvey Firestone back in 1925, he greets visitors to the grounds. The statue was sculpted by local sculptor DJ Wilkins in 2005, constructed in Cold Cast Aluminum, and titled "The Wizard". It is one of several of Wilkins's sculptures on the grounds of the estate.

The statue was commissioned by the family of Frank C. Alderman, III and given to the City of Fort Myers to be displayed at the estates in honor of Edison's 158th birthday celebration held at the grounds on Feb. 11th, 2005. Nearby is a Edison's wife Mina sitting on a bench, also sculpted by DJ Wilkins.

Admission is charged to tour the estates and visit Edison's laboratory and the museum, however this statue can be viewed without paying admission due to its location between the parking lot and the ticket booth.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 4:30 PM