Hillside Orchards U-Pick & Farm Market - Osoyoos, British Columbia
Hillside Orchards U-Pick & Farm Market
Location: British Columbia, Canada

"We are a 4th generation family owned & operated You Pick Farm, offering a wide variety of pesticide residue free produce.

We also have designated camping areas & 1 furnished prospectors tent.

Welcome to Hillside Orchards, our operation consists of a Farm, Market & U-Pick Fruit & Vegetables.

Hillside Orchards U-Pick & Farm Market offers: Apples, apricots, beans, beets, cherries, sweet corn, cucumbers, flowers, grapes, melons, nectarines, onions, pears, peas, peaches, peppers, plums, pumpkins, raspberries, saskatoons, summer squash, winter squash, tomatoes, other vegetables, walnuts, and pre picked produce, gift shop, snacks and refreshment stand, restrooms, picnic area, and farm animals.

Crops are usually available in June, July, August and September. Open: 7 days a week 8:00 am to 7:00 pm.

In July, cherries start, in about 10 days later apricots and by the middle of July everything is starting.- except pears, apples, plums and pumpkins these products are ready in the first week of August.

We also have several varieties of peppers, two varieties of Eggplants and heirloom melons and squash.

Crop availability: starting with cherries, raspberries, apricots, 5 types of peaches first ones starting in the middle of July and finishing in September. earlyand late nectarines, also our famous white flesh peach, plums and prune plums, pears, 6 varieties of apples, yellow watermelon, red watermelon, orange watermelon, tomatoes, beans , pickling cukes, beets, onions, corn, hot and sweet peppers, eggplant, and garlic.

All these products are available for u-pick! We have 32 acres, 3 acres of untouched desert. there is public washroom & picnic areas, we use no pesticides or herbicides on our ground crops. Ice cream & homemade frozen yogurt with our tree ripe fruits. Home canning, jams , honey, candy apples, and family guided tours. We also have dogs & cats , that are children friendly. Sometimes you can see the mule deer eating our fresh fruit in our orchard. A great experience." Source: Hillside Orchards
Hillside Orchards is a family operated business that started over 70 years ago by Lothar and Hilda Held. They immigrated from Germany to the Okanagan Valley and began growing apples, apricots, prunes, peaches, cabbage and long English cucumbers. Hillside Orchards is now one of only a few self sustaining U-Pick Orchards and Farms left in the South Okanagan.

As the family grew, so did their farms. Acquiring more land meant more varieties of fruit to grow, eventually ending up with 37 acres of landing which they used to grow and wholesale fruit.

Interestingly, the Hillside Orchards now sits on the site of the Old Testalinden Creek Militia House, and Testalinden Creek School house. Which were built during the Testlinden Gold Rush at the turn of the century.

In the 1970s as Lothar and Hilda’s children, Mary and Guenther Held, took over the farms. By 1977, the family turned the wholesaling business into one of the leading U-Pick Farms in the South Okanagan, expanding from fruit to vegetables, and now eggs, poultry, beef, and pork.

Hillside is now run by Heide with her children and semi-retired parents , taking pride in growing, safe, fresh, and pesticide residue free, NON-GMO fruits and vegetables, loved by the local community, and visitors from all over the world.

Produce available:
Fruit and vegetables