Post Office Clock - Penticton, BC
11U E 312281 N 5486134
Though now offices, Penticton's first substantial post office still stands along Main Street, still an anchor in the downtown business district.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

An Art Deco building of the Depression Era, this building served the city as post office and government office building from 1936 until 1979, when a newer, larger facility was opened about a dozen blocks to the south. Today there are three post office locations in the city.

An interesting, and useful, feature of the post office building was the inclusion of a clock. The building stands on the southwest corner of Main Street and Nanaimo Avenue. Over the entrance, the large, round faced, clock has two faces, each facing one of the two streets at the intersection. Each face is white, with black Roman numeral numbering and hour and minute hands. Rectangular black inserts mark each minute, with keystone markers at five minute intervals. Concentric areas of the faces are set apart by gold or brass coloured rings.

In the Dirty Thirties, a publicly viewable clock would have been quite a handy addition to any town's Main Street. In the depths of the depression many didn't even have a nickel with which to buy their Sweetie an ice cream on a Saturday evening, much less the dollars required to buy a watch.

The post office building is a rather striking two storey building, faced with red brick and trimmed with smooth cut stone around the Main Street entrances, surrounding the clock faces and along the street facing cornices. Windows on both storeys are similarly framed with stone, and a stone course highlights the foundation-brick interface.
Penticton Post Office
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Penticton Post Office is a striking brick and stone Art Deco building located on the east side of Main Street on a prominent corner lot.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Penticton Post Office is valued as a landmark building in the centre of the Main Street commercial district. It is symbolic of the federal government presence in Penticton, originally housing not only the post office, but customs offices and other federal agencies from 1936 to 1979.

It is sited to take advantage of the prominent corner lot on Main Street and complemented other brick buildings on Main Street, many of which have been lost. Designed by Penticton's most notable architect, Robert Lyon, the Penticton Post Office was a prototype for the Art Deco architectural movement in the Okanagan. It is a two-storey structure with a corner clock tower and four bays on the east and north facades, divided by brick pilasters. There is a concrete cornice with a dentil course. The arched windows in the clock tower are framed with cut stone, while each of the bays contains six double-hung windows divided by strongly defined concrete partitions.

The architecture of the Penticton Post Office reflects a time of economic confidence and growth in Penticton, despite the impacts of the Great Depression on other parts of the country. Its refurbishment in 1989 as private offices reflects the rebirth of Main Street as a significant business district.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key elements that define the heritage character of the Penticton Post Office include:
- its two-storey height and symetrical form, featuring four bays on each of the two principal facades, defined by brick pilasters and regular fenestration
- clock tower with two clocks
- the well-crafted red brick detailing