Historic NY - US 86 Rest Area, Friendship, NY
This sign is at the Friendship rest area.
Location: New York, United States

text "Historic New York Genesee Valley - Alleghany Region Genesee meant beautiful valley to the Seneca Indians, the zealous keepers of the western door of the Iroquis Nation. At Canaedea where the heavens lean upon the earth, was a Council House or headquarters. The Senecas relinquished their rights to the area by the Big Tree Treaty 1797, when land speculators acquired a large part of the productive valley. The Genesee Country, sparsely settled until after the war of 1812, was a promised land for farmers migrating from Pennsylvania and southern New England. They made it a great grain producing section of the state. Lumbering was an important occupation. The area later became famous for producing cheese. Valley towns boomed during construction of the Genesee Valley Canal. Begun in 1837 the canal was completed in 1857. It connected the Allegheny River near Olean with the Erie Canal at Rochester. It was abandoned in 1878, and later a railroad followed much of the canal's route. Nearby at Cuba Reservation is the Seneca Oil Spring. Discovered by a French missionary in 1627, it was the first to be recorded on this continent. Oil and natural gas are still produced, but dairy production and livestock raising are now major economic activities. Education Department State of New York 1967 Department of Public Works"
Marker Name: Genesee Valley Alleghany region

Marker Type: Roadside