O tinteiro - Ourense, Galicia, España
Tinteiro, medicine of ancestors
Location: Galicia, Spain

CURRENT : Facility temporarily closed due to river levels.

The source of O Tinteiro, on the thermal banks of the Miño, is a well-loved and visited thermal spring in the city. Popular tradition attributes important therapeutic properties to these hot springs. Due to its composition, rich in minerals such as sulfur, they are waters especially indicated for the care of skin conditions.

The O Tinteiro fountain is located in a viewpoint built in wood on the river bed. The place offers magnificent views of the environment, and is a privileged point for bird watching.

The viewpoint is accessed by a pedestrian path that begins in the nearby A Chavasqueira , which is 500 meters away.

CHARACTERIZATION OF THE SPRING
Chemical composition : hyperthermal waters of weak mineralization, radioactive, fluoridated with predominant ions of bicarbonate and sodium, very soft.

Contraindications: Check with your doctor before using these facilities.

Spring temperature : 37.3ºC

PH: 8.47.

Font: (visit link)

In this place people take water for home or bring recipients. There are benches and six fonts of water for clean you after the water of the font.
This water smells to bad eggs.
Temperature (C): 37.5