Centennial War Memorial - Knutsford, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 541724 N 5906043
The Centennial War Memorial, located in the garden in front of the Library on Toft Road in Knutsford, was unveiled by the Mayor in commemoration of the centenary of the First World War.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Centennial War Memorial, located in the garden in front of the Library, was unveiled on 6th October 2018 by the Mayor of Knutsford.

The memorial commemorates the centenary of the end of the First World War. The memorial is a black granite plinth with a two-stepped base mounted with a bronze statue of the soldier Haron J Baronian and is Grade II listed. The description given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The front of the memorial is inscribed with the following dedication;

THIS MEMORIAL WAS UNVEILED BY
MAYOR OF KNUTSFORD
COUNCILLOR PETER COAN
6TH OCTOBER 2018

IN COMMEMORATION OF THE CENTENARY
OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR

DEDICATED OT THE FALLEN OF
KNUTSFORD

LEST WE FORGET

KNUTSFORD TOWN COUNCIL

THIS STATUE IS ONE OF ONLY SIX MEMORIAL STATUES IN
THE COUNTRY WHERE THE FIGURE DEPICTED IS THE /
LIKENESS OF A KNOWN SERVICEMAN

HARON J BARONIAN
8TH BATTALION CHESHIRE REGIMENT
KILLED IN ACTION 11TH April 1917

COMMISSIONED BY THE FAMILY
SCULPTOR HAMO THORNEYCROFT RA
CAST BY ALBION ART FOUNDRY LTD
LONDON 1918

STOOD ORIGINALLY IN THE GROUNDS OF THE FAMILY
HOME BRAE COTTAGE LEGH ROAD AND SUBSEQUENTLY
AT THE WAR MEMORIAL COTTAGE HOSPITAL

The Centennial War Memorial was unveiled on 6th October 2018 by the Mayor of Knutsford, Councillor Peter Coan, and is the Town Council’s lasting commemoration of the centenary of the First World War. It is the first time that all names of the fallen have been brought together in one memorial.
The sides of the memorial are inscribed with the names of the fallen from the First World War, and also includes two names of servicemen who gave their lives in service since World War II. Their names can be seen at the following links: (visit link) (visit link)

The memorial incorporates the statue of Haron J Baronian. It was originally commissioned as a family memorial and stood in the grounds of the family home on Legh Road. It was relocated to the War Memorial Cottage Hospital in the 1970s.
SOURCE: (visit link) (visit link)

Haron J Baronian
"Private, 33006 8th Battalion Cheshire Regiment.
Killed in action 11th April 1917, age 21.
Remembered on the Basra Memorial, Iraq.

Haron was born in Didsbury on 14th March 1896. He was the second son of Zarch Spiiyian I. Baronian and his wife Shushan of Knutsford. His father, born in Turkey, was a cotton merchant mostly dealing in exports to China.
He was educated at Wadham House School, Hale and Bowdon College and Manchester University in 1914.
He enlisted as a private with the Cheshire Regiment in December 1915. After training at Birkenhead they embarked for Mesopotamia in June 1916. Haron was killed in action on 11th April 1917.

After his death his family commissioned a bronze statue of him that was made by Sir William Hamo Thornycroft. It stood in the garden of the family home, Brae Cottage in Knutsford, and was moved in 1977 to the Memorial Cottage Hospital in the town before being relocated in 2018 as part of Knutsford's Centennial War Memorial, located in the Library Gardens on Toft Road." SOURCE: (visit link)
(visit link)

A report about the unveiling of the Centennial War Memorial appeared in the Knutsford Guardian on 8th October 2018, and reads as follows;

"Centennial War Memorial unveiled in Knutsford Library gardens"

"AIR cadet Sergeant Myles Reeve read out the 227 names of Knutsford’s fallen on Saturday at the dedication of the town’s Centennial War Memorial.
The new war memorial commemorates the centenary of the end of the First World War, and was unveiled in the Knutsford Library gardens by town mayor Cllr Peter Coan.
The memorial features the names of the town’s fallen from the First and Second World Wars and subsequent conflicts, and was a project led by Knutsford Town Council, working with Knutsford Royal British Legion.
It features a new roll of honour researched by volunteers and featuring names missed from existing memorials around Knutsford – including two names of Knutsfordians who gave their lives since the end of the Second World War.
The dedication ceremony was led by Rev Philip Robinson, padre to Knutsford Royal British Legion, and included students from Knutsford Academy, who read the roll of honour and two wartime poems.
The 227 names on the roll of honour were read out by head boy Myles Reeve, a Sergeant in Knutsford Air Cadets.
The memorial incorporates the statue of Haron Baronian, a private statue commissioned by the Baronian family, which once stood in the gardens of the family home on Legh Road - Brae Cottage.
In the 1970s the statue was installed in front of the War Memorial Cottage Hospital.
In his welcome to guests Cllr Coan said the town council had decided the town deserved a fitting memorial to its fallen, one that was central, protected and accessible to all.
He said: “I made it my mission - but no mission will succeed without a team.
“So, with the help and support of Derek Empson, Sylvia Chaplain, John Walker and town councillors Simon Hutchence, Tony Dean and Jon Wells-Bradshaw, we find ourselves here today in this beautiful ‘centenary garden’.
“The statue adorning the memorial stones is of Haron Baronian. It is one of only six memorial statues in the country which depicts a known serviceman.
“Haron lived on Legh Road and was killed in Mesopotamia in 1917. The statue was commissioned by his family, and it is with the family’s blessing that the statue now finally becomes part of the town’s Centennial War Memorial.
“Amazingly, we are joined by Haron’s nephews, Steve and Barrie and their wives Patrice and Debbie - it is incredible to have such close relatives of a First World War soldier in attendance.
“This is a day of great pride, and of deep humility: pride, that such men as these were bred in our midst: humility, as we bow before their heroism.
“Let us remember those who have died for their country in war and peace; those whom we knew, and those whose memory we treasure, and all who lived and died in the service of their country.”
During the reading wreaths were laid by David Briggs, Lord Lieutenant of Cheshire, Cheshire East Mayor Cllr Lesley Smetham, Cllr Coan and Knutsford Royal British Legion secretary Linda Thomas."

Councillor Peter Coan
Peter Coan is a retired Firefighter from the Cheshire Fire Service. He as been a member of the Town Council in Knutsford since 2006. He was served as Mayor in 2010 and was elected as Mayor of Knutsford on Monday 14th May 2018, and was supported by his wife Ann as Mayoress.
Councillor Coan raised almost £15,000 during his mayoral year, a record total. The money raised was divided between The Welcome, Knutsford Heritage Centre, Friends of the Moor and Knutsford Community First Responder Trust.
What was opened/inaugurated?: Knutsford's Centennial War Memorial

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Knutsford's Mayor Councillor Peter Coan