New C.P.R. Steamer Launched Tuesday - Penticton, BC
11U E 310974 N 5486520
On the beach along Lakeshore Drive West in Penticton, the S. S. Sicamous made her last commercial run down Okanagan Lake nearly 80 years ago, in 1937.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built by the Canadian Pacific Railroad in 1914, the S. S. Sicamous joined the fleet of Okanagan sternwheelers on Tuesday, May 19th 1914, running up and down the lake for only two decades before being retired. One of the largest boats on the lake, she was elegantly fitted as a luxury passenger liner and cargo ship.

Of the dozens and dozens of sternwheelers which sailed the lakes and rivers of British Columbia in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, the S. S. Sicamous is the largest of the group which has survived to this day. Making her last trip to Penticton in 1951 she became a museum in that year and a restaurant in 1965. In 1988 she was again refitted as a museum, wedding venue and historic site, which she remains today.

Armed with a complete lack of evidence to the contrary, we assume the large anchor at the entrance to the boat to have been the ship's anchor.

On Thursday, May 21, 1914, two days after the official launch and christening of the Sicamous, the Kelowna Record ran a front page story on the auspicious event. The article is reproduced in full below.
New C.P.R. Steamer Launched Tuesday
GREAT ACQUISITION TO LAKE SERVICE
The new steamer which has been built by the Canadian Pacific Railway company for their Okanagan Lake service was launched Tuesday Afternoon at the Landing. Owing to the soft nature of the ground at the slipway the guide became somewhat displaced, with the result that the vessel stuck in the ways. This caused considerable disappointment to those who had traveled up the lake and who had anticipated an enjoyable trial run. The Record, however, was informed by Captain Gore on Wednesday morning that the steamer had now been freed, and the finishing touches to the boat were being proceeded with.

The christening ceremony was gracefully performed by Mrs. J. I. E. Corbett, daughter of Captain Gore, the company's superintendent of lake steamer services. Among those present were the Hon. Price Ellison, minister of finance and agriculture, Mr. W. F. Peters, general 1 superintendent, Mr. J. M. McKay, district superintendent, and a large number of Kelowna residents.

The new vessel, which was named the Sicamous, is 200 feet long, 39 feet beam, and has a draft of 8 feet. She has bean fitted with compound engines which will develop a speed of 17 to 18 miles an hour. The new craft will take the place of the Okanagan, which has for so long done such yeoman service, and will be commanded by that popular skipper, Captain Estabrook. The hull of the steamer is steel, and accommodation has been provided for 450 passengers. There are 43 splendidly fitted staterooms.

In the course of a brief interview, Captain Gore stated that the Okanagan would continue to act as an auxiliary. It was expected, he said, that the new steamer would be put into commission about the commencement of July.
From the Kelowna Record
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here