Waters of Baños de Molgas - Baños de Molgas, Ourense, Galicia, España
Hot spring with historical, architectural, thermal and ethnographic tourism interest.
Location: Galicia, Spain

Location . Parish of San Salvador de Baños de Molgas.

Type of monument. Hot spring. Of historical, architectural, thermal and ethnographic tourism interest.

Dating . Modern era, 19th century.

Description
The Burga de Baños de Molgas is a thermal spring. The Romans were the first to build baths for rest and enjoyment of its waters, and they called them: "Ad aquas salientes" (jumping waters).

Its waters sprout at a temperature between 28º and 49º and its use is especially indicated for rheumatism, arthritis and gout treatments.

The current fountain was built in granite stonework in 1896. It has a triangular wall like a pediment in which the spout is located low, pouring its water in a quadrangular basin. After the fountain there are two stone basins, protected by a cover with a metallic structure and a glass roof, to be able to take the water in any weather condition, and also for making the first of the basins a public laundry.

The source is located between the Balneario de Molgas and the “Ponte Vella”, on the banks of the Arnoia river.

Cataloging . Inventory of bens patrimoniais, Xunta de Galicia

Font: (visit link)