Fontaine pyramidale - Gournay-en-Bray, France
31U E 407588 N 5481877
[EN] This stone fountain can be seen from afar because its base is surmounted by a tapered pyramid, itself dominated by a bronze ball. [FR] Cette fontaine en pierre se voit de loin car sa base est surmontée d’une pyramide effilée, elle-même dominée par une boule en bronze.
Location: Normandie, France

"Its construction began in 1779, at the time of the first water supply in the center of the city. The project encountered difficulties before being successful as evidenced by the inscription engraved on one of the four plaques attached to it. its square plinth: "In the past centuries our fathers conceived the project of bringing the Bézy Fountain to this city. Their measurements were disconcerted. The ever-resurgent needs made happier days shine. All obstacles have been overcome. Love of the country, it is to your gentle influences that we owe such success. Public wishes are fulfilled. "

On the other plaques we learn that this fountain, which dates from the reign of Louis XVI, was erected under the supervision of Monsieur de Montfeu, the king's engineer for Bridges and Roads, under the administration of the mayor Monsieur Bodin, that it was completed or inaugurated in 1780, that it pays homage to M. Thiroux de Crosne, steward of Rouen, benefactor of Gournay-en-Bray and that it was restored in 1832.

On each face of this fountain, a bronze fish's head, mouth wide open, allows the arrival of water which flows into a stone basin. Since 1943 the water no longer comes from the Bézy springs located in the hamlet of Hyancourt but from the Elbeuf-en-Bray spring. "