Closing the Doors - Bolivar WV
Location: West Virginia, United States

Closing the Doors-Harpers Ferry National Historical Park— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior — Resting with his troops in Frederick, Maryland, 20 miles northeast of here, Confederate General Robert E. Lee had hoped the Union garrison at Harpers Ferry would abandon its post when he invaded the North. They did not. Lee decided to attack. He divided his army into four columns, sending three to seize the three mountains overlooking Harpers Ferry. On the first day of the battle, the Confederates captured Loudoun Heights, south of the Shenandoah River. North of the Potomac, Union forces abandoned Maryland Heights after a nine-hour defense. "Stonewall" Jackson seized Schoolhouse Ridge to the west, closing all doors of escape. Bolivar Heights, the mountain you stand on, remained in Union control. The Confederates were now poised to attack the surrounded garrison.

LOCATION: Marker is in Bolivar, West Virginia, in Jefferson County. Marker is at the intersection of Whitman Avenue and Prospect Avenue (County Road 27/1), on the left when traveling north on Whitman Avenue. Located at the start of a walking trail through Bolivar Heights in Harpers Ferry Historical Park. Marker is in this post office area: Harpers Ferry WV 25425
Terrain Rating: