Home Becomes Battlefield - Bolivar WV
Location: West Virginia, United States

Home Becomes Battlefield-Harpers Ferry National Historical Park
— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —
The Civil War affected not only the soldiers who fought but the families whose homes and towns became battlefields. Edmund H. Chambers bought this farm in 1848 and lived here with his family until the Civil War. Although Chambers was a loyal Unionist, the Union confiscated his farm in 1862, forcing the family from their home. The U.S. Army arranged for an appraisal of the farm in the event of damage. At the war’s end Chambers found the property destroyed and filed a claim demanding restitution. In 1888, 23 years after the end of the war, he was still trying to settle his claim. There is no evidence that he was ever paid. He died in 1890.

I am now very poor and am eighty years old.
and I think I have a very good record.
Excerpt from Edmund H. Chamber’s letter to the Secretary of War, 1888.

LOCATION: Marker is near Bolivar, West Virginia, in Jefferson County. Marker can be reached from Shoreline Drive. Located on the Murphy Farm trail in the Harpers Ferry National Historical Park.
Marker is in this post office area: Harpers Ferry WV 25425
Terrain Rating: