Fumerton House - Kelowna, BC
A Depression Era house, the Fumerton House looks as good as it did nearly a century ago.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in the depths of the Great Depression, this residence has become a fixture in Kelowna's original upscale neighbourhood. The residence is reminiscent of an English vernacular cottage, with steeply pitched, chalet style gables. The recessed entry within a Roman arched entry way, a pair of similarly arched windows, as well as simulated quoins surrounding the entry and windows on the front elevation, add interest to the exterior.

The original owner, businessman John Francis Fumerton (1863 - 1964), opened a clothing, grocery and dry goods store following his arrival in Kelowna in 1916. He must have been quite successful to have been able to build this residence not long after the advent of the Great Depression. The house remained in the family until 1979.

Following is text from the historical marker at the residence.
Fumerton House
History
John Francis Fumerton (1863 - 1964) and Annie Maria Fumerton (Locke) (1864 - 1964) brought their family to Kelowna in 1916 where he established a men's clothing, dry goods and shoe store, J.F. Fumerton & Co., on Bernard Avenue. Fumerton's remained in business until the 1980s and helped establish Kelowna as an important supply centre for the region. Kelowna had grown in population and economic base because of the growth of the fruit industry.

This home was built in 1933 for Turner Locke Fumerton who would have been 36 at the time and about to marry Olive Cashel on June 16, 1934. Olive Fumerton died March 4,1975, while still living at this address. The present owner purchased this house from Turner Fumerton in 1979.

This one and one-half storey wood-frame home is situated on the corner of Vimy Ave and Abbott Street. With its picturesque roof line and casement windows, it is a good example of the influence of the Period Revival styles on house designs between the two World Wars. This Storybook cottage is a romantic representation of traditional domestic ideals.

It has a steeply pitched cross-gabled roof with gabled projections, its original glazed front door and semi-circular concrete front entrance steps. Various exterior updates have been completed in 1993, 2000 and 2012 all maintaining the historical integrity of the home.
Fumerton House
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE The Fumerton House is a one and one-half storey wood-frame residence with stucco cladding. It is situated on a corner lot at the intersection of Abbott Street and Vimy Avenue in Kelowna's historic Abbott Street neighbourhood. Its scale and massing is compatible with that of the neighbourhood.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Fumerton House is significant as a demonstration of the economic activity and wealth of Kelowna between the 1920s and 1930s, when fruit production became the driving economic engine of the area. The house was built during Kelowna's second phase of residential expansion. It was built for John Francis Fumerton (1863-1964) and his wife, Annie Maria Fumerton (1864-1964). The Fumertons had moved to Kelowna in 1916. In 1919, J.F. Fumerton established a men's clothing, dry goods and shoe store, Fumerton's Ltd., on Bernard Avenue. Fumerton's remained in business until the 1980s. Businesses such as Fumerton's helped to establish Kelowna as an important regional service supply centre and reflects the city's development as the population and economic base increased due to the growth of the fruit industry.

Additionally, the Fumerton House is valued as an example of the influence of the Period Revival styles on residential designs between the two World Wars. Built in 1933 in an interpretation of the Storybook Cottage movement, the picturesque roofline, casement windows and garden setting reflect a romantic representation of traditional domestic ideals.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key elements that define the heritage character of the Fumerton House include its:
- setting on a corner lot, with a compatible residential setback in an area of houses of similar style, age and scale;
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its one and one-half storey height (with crawlspace) and asymmetrical, irregular plan;
- steeply pitched cross-gabled roof with gabled projections and hipped extension to south side
- concrete block foundation and wood-frame construction;
- Storybook Cottage details, such as its textured parging with quoin-like surrounds on arched entry and windows, pointed bargeboards, rounded-arch porch opening and open eaves with exposed purlins;
- additional exterior features, such as its original glazed front door with hardware, semi-circular concrete front entrance steps and two brick chimneys (one internal and one external);
- asymmetrical fenestration with multi-paned wooden-sash casement, double-hung 1-over-1 wooden-sash windows, and small, round-arched window on the front facade.
From Historic Places Canada
Photo goes Here
Fumerton House - 1940 >> 2015
Photo goes Here
Fumerton House - 2015 >> 1940
Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker

Describe the parking that is available nearby: Best to park on Vimy Avenue, off Abbot Street, beside the house.

What Agency placed the marker?: City of Kelowna