Knutsford Charter Plaque - Knutsford, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 541749 N 5905993
A plaque to commemorate 700 years of the Knutsford Charter, located on the Town Council Offices on Toft Road in Knutsford.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The brass plaque to commemorate 700 years of the Knutsford Charter, is located on the Town Council Offices on Toft Road in Knutsford.

The plaque mounted on the wall of the building to the right of the door, was unveiled by Princess Margaret in 1992. It is inscribed as follows;

THIS PLAQUE WAS UNVEILED BY
HER ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCESS MARGARET
COUNTESS OF SNOWDON CI.GCVO
ON THE 26TH JULY 1992
TO MARK THE KNUTSFORD 700 CHARTER YEAR
1292 - 1992

Knutsford
Knutsford is a town in Cheshire located 14 miles (23 km) south-west of Manchester and 9 miles (14 km) north-west of Macclesfield.

It is thought by many that the town of Knutsford derives its name from the Danish King Canute who supposedly ‘forded’ the River Lily in 1016.

Knutsford was recorded in William the Conqueror’s Domesday Book of 1086 as Cunetesford (“Canute’s ford”).

The towns first charter was granted to William de Tabley by Edward I in 1292. Its central position in Cheshire led to it becoming known as the ‘Capital’ of mid Cheshire.
A court, fair and market followed in 1294.

"The town of Knutsford is renowned for its restaurants, bars and shops.
It was also the inspiration and setting for Elizabeth Gaskell’s Cranford. Elizabeth Gaskell lived in Knutsford for many years and is buried in the churchyard of Brook Street Unitarian Chapel.
Knutsford Heritage Centre is housed in a reconstructed 17th century timber framed building on King’s Street, which is often referred to as The Old Smithy. Housed in the upper part of The Old Smithy, with timber beams and quaint leaded windows, the local history display is the best place to start your visit. A perfect introduction to the town, here you can discover the story of Knutsford and view artefacts from the past. The best way to discover the Real Cranford is through one of the Heritage Centre’s guided walks, throughout the summer season.

Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon CI, GCVO(1930 - 2002)
"Princess Margaret Rose was born on 21st August 1930, the younger daughter of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth and only sibling of Queen Elizabeth II.
Margaret spent much of her childhood with her parents and sister. Her life changed dramatically at the age of six, when her paternal uncle, King Edward VIII, abdicated to marry divorcée Wallis Simpson.
Margaret's father became king, and her sister became heir presumptive, with Margaret second in line to the throne.
During the Second World War, the two sisters stayed at Windsor Castle despite suggestions to evacuate them to Canada. During the war years, Margaret was considered too young to perform any official duties and instead continued her education.
After the war, Margaret fell in love with Group Captain Peter Townsend. In 1952, her father died, her sister Elizabeth became queen, and Townsend divorced his wife, Rosemary. He proposed to Margaret early the following year but the Church of England refused to countenance marriage to a divorced man.
Margaret eventually abandoned her plans with Townsend and married photographer Antony Armstrong-Jones in 1960. The Queen made him Earl of Snowdon.
Margaret and Antony had a son, David, and a daughter, Sarah.

Margaret was a controversial member of the British royal family. Her divorce in 1978 received much negative publicity, and her private life was for many years the subject of intense speculation by media and royal-watchers. Her health gradually deteriorated in the final two decades of her life.
She was a heavy smoker for most of her adult life and had a lung operation in 1985, a bout of pneumonia in 1993, and at least three strokes between 1998 and 2001. She died at King Edward VII's Hospital in London after suffering a final stroke on 9th February 2002."
SOURCE: (visit link)
(visit link) (visit link)