Mosaic at the Parish Church San Cristoforo - Caslano, TI, Switzerland
The mosaic over the main entrance of the church of Caslano was created by Aurelio Gonzato in 1966.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: The Roman Catholic parish church of San Cristoforo is located a little north of the historic village center of Caslano on Via Chiesa.

The building was first mentioned in 1352 as a Romanesque chapel. The current church was built from 1636 to 1653 in Baroque style.

The mosaic above the main entrance was created by Aurelio Gonzato in 1966. It is around five by three meters and shows a variation of the well-known image of the church patron St. Christophorus.

IT: La chiesa parrocchiale cattolica di San Cristoforo si trova poco a nord del centro storico del paese di Caslano in Via Chiesa.

L'edificio fu menzionato per la prima volta nel 1352 come cappella romanica. L'attuale chiesa fu costruita dal 1636 al 1653 in stile barocco.

Il mosaico sopra l'ingresso principale è stato realizzato da Aurelio Gonzato nel 1966. Misura circa cinque metri per tre e mostra una variazione della nota immagine del patrono della chiesa San Cristoforo.

DE: Die römisch-katholische Pfarrkirche San Cristoforo befindet sich etwas nördlich des historischen Dorfzentrums von Caslano an der Via Chiesa.

Das Bauwerk wurde 1352 als romanische Kapelle erstmals erwähnt. Die heutige Kirche wurde von 1636 bis 1653 in barocken Stil neu erbaut.

Das Mosaik über dem Haupteingang wurde 1966 von Aurelio Gonzato geschaffen. Es ist rund fünf auf drei Meter gross und zeigt eine Variation des bekannten Bildes des Kirchenpatrons St. Christophorus.
Via Chiesa
Caslano, TI Switzerland