Panhandle-Hugoton Gas Field - Potter County, Texas
The geological structure was discovered by Dr. Charles N. Gould in 1905....

County of site: Potter County
Location of site: US-87/287, 9 miles N. Canadian River, 25 miles N. of Amarillo
Marker Erected By: Texas Historical Commission
Date Marker Erected: 1965

The discovery well in the vast Panhandle-Hugoton Gas Field, largest known gas field in the world, is located one mile east of this point on the east slope of John Ray Butte.

The geological structure was discovered by Dr. Charles N. Gould in 1905 while in the employ of the United States Geological Survey, and the well was located by him in 1917.

This well, the Hapgood, Masterson No. 1, was started December 1, 1917, and completed at a cost of $70,000 as a gas well December 7, 1918, at a depth of 2605 feet. It produced about 5,000,000 cubic feet of gas per day. This discovery initiated the development of this great gas field and of the Panhandle oil fields.

The gas field now extends 275 miles from the Texas Panhandle north into Kansas, with a width in places of more than 90 miles. Pipelines from this field transmit gas to Denver, Kansas City, St. Louis, Chicago, Detroit, and to most of the cities and towns of the mid-west. Lines also carry gas to Los Angeles and to other cities and towns on the west coast.

Waymark is confirmed to be publicly accessible: yes

Access fee (In local currency): .00